Report · Checked 20 October 2026

UK Salon Booking Software Prices, October 2026

What a UK salon, barber or beauty business pays each month for booking software, by team size, and what each provider charges on top. Every figure links to the provider's own pricing page.

Published by Slotivo, which is one of the products compared, so this is not a neutral review. The prices are the providers' own, copied from their public UK pages on the date shown, and the sums are written out so you can check them.

Key findings

  • For 5 staff, the other providers here cost from £49.75 (Fresha) to £60 (Vagaro) a month. Slotivo costs £10.
  • For 10 staff, the other providers here cost from £70 (Vagaro) to £99.50 (Fresha) a month. Slotivo costs £10.
  • Two of the four run consumer marketplaces that charge a one-off commission on new clients they send you: Fresha 20% (minimum £4) and Booksy Boost 30% (minimum £5, optional).
  • Card fees differ by a few pence a payment. On a £40 appointment paid online, Stripe's standard UK rate (used by Slotivo) is 80p and Fresha's online rate is 81p.

Monthly subscription by team size

Before VAT. Excludes card fees, marketplace commission and optional add-ons.

Provider1 staff2 staff3 staff5 staff10 staff
Slotivo£0£0£10£10£10
Booksy£40£45£50£60£85
Fresha£14.95£19.90£29.85£49.75£99.50
Vagaro£20£30£40£60£70

How each figure is worked out

ProviderRuleExample: 3 staffSource
SlotivoFree for 1–2 staff; £10 a month for any larger team£10 paid plan = £10Pricing
Booksy£40 a month, plus £5 for each extra team member£40 base + 2 × £5 per extra team member = £50Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
Fresha£14.95 a month for one person; £9.95 per team member on the Team plan3 × £9.95 per team member (Team plan) = £29.85Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
Vagaro£20 a month for one calendar, plus £10 per extra calendar, capped at £70£20 + 2 × £10 per extra calendar = £40Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026

Fresha: Excludes Fresha's marketplace commission on new clients (20%, minimum £4), which isn't modelled in this monthly-fee comparison.

Vagaro: Vagaro charges £20 a month for one calendar plus £10 per extra calendar, capped at £70. Text marketing, forms and other add-ons are extra.

Charges on top of the subscription

ProviderChargeAmountSource
SlotivoMarketplace commissionNone. Slotivo has no marketplace.Slotivo facts
Checked 20 October 2026
SlotivoOnline card paymentsStripe’s own rate, 1.5% + 20p for standard UK cards. Slotivo adds nothing.Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
FreshaNew clients from the marketplace20% one-time commission, £4 minimum. No fee on returning clients.Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
FreshaOnline card payments1.40% + £0.25Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
FreshaIn-person card payments1.19% + £0.20Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
BooksyBoost (optional marketplace promotion)30% of a Boost client’s first visit, £5 minimum. Marketplace bookings are free with Boost off.Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
BooksyMobile payments1.29% + 20pPricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
BooksyTap to Pay0.99% + 20pPricing page
Checked 20 October 2026
VagaroCard payments and add-onsNot published on the UK pricing page.Pricing page
Checked 20 October 2026

How this was put together

Each provider's public UK pricing page was read on 20 October 2026. Where a page gave a rule (a base price plus a charge per team member) the monthly figure is that rule applied to the team size. Where a page did not publish a figure, the report says so rather than estimating one. Vagaro's page gives £20 for one calendar and a charge per extra calendar up to a limit; the lowest published reading, a £70 cap, is used. Prices exclude VAT.

Want your own figure? The pricing calculator runs the same sums for any team size. Spotted a price that has changed? Tell us and we will correct it and update the date.

Questions

What is the cheapest salon booking software in the UK?

Of the providers in this report, Slotivo has the lowest subscription at every team size: £0 for 1–2 staff and £10 a month above that. Among the others, the cheapest depends on team size; see the table. Card fees and marketplace commission come on top for every provider.

How much does Fresha cost per month in the UK?

Fresha’s UK pricing page lists £14.95 a month for a one-person business and £9.95 per team member a month on the Team plan, plus a 20% one-time commission (minimum £4) on new clients who find you through its marketplace.

How much does Booksy cost per month in the UK?

Booksy lists £40 a month plus £5 for each extra team member, before VAT. Its optional Boost promotion charges 30% of a new client’s first visit, minimum £5.

Why are Phorest, Treatwell and Timely not in the table?

Phorest sells by quote and Treatwell agrees terms in a partner proposal, so neither has a public UK subscription price to check. Timely was not re-checked for this edition.

Can I quote these figures?

Yes. Please link to this page and give the checked date (20 October 2026), as providers change their prices.

To cite this report: Slotivo, “UK Salon Booking Software Prices, October 2026”, checked 20 October 2026, https://www.slotivo.co.uk/reports/uk-salon-software-prices-2026